Nekgini in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Nekgini only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Where Are they Located?

The Nekgini people live in four villages located in the eastern part of Madang Province, about 20 kilometres to the west of Saidor and within 10 kilometres of the northern coast of Papua New Guinea. Many Yabong villages are in the foothills of the Finisterre Mountains.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their diet consists primarily of sweet potatoes, taro and greens. Houses are made with black palm floors and woven bamboo walls. Roofs are thatched with dried sago palm leaves. Houses are set on posts 2-3 meters above the ground. Most Nekgini people wear western-style clothing, but many women wear a long piece of cloth tied around their waist.

Students are taught to read in Nekgini in the vernacular preschools and in English in primary school.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Catholic and Lutheran missionaries from Germany, Samoa and the United States came to the area surrounding Nekgini in the 1930s and began planting churches. There are currently both Lutheran and Catholic churches in the Nekgini area.


What Are Their Needs?

The Nekgini people do not have the Bible in their mother tongue. During church services the Bible is read in Tok Pisin, the language of wider communication.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nekgini
People Name in Country Nekgini
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13306
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, west of Mot River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, west of Mot River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Nekgini (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nkg   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nekgini (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: nkg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nekgini

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.