Luo in United States


Population
1,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Luo
People Name in Country Luo
Population in United States 1,800
World Population 4,870,800
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13157
ROP3 Code 115030

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dholuo (1,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: luo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Luo
Dialect Code: 153   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dholuo (1,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: luo   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Luo
Dialect Code: 153   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dholuo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1911-1964)
New Testament Yes   (1926)
Complete Bible Yes   (1953-1977)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dholuo
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 50.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source: The Masters View / Howard Erickson  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.