Hamap in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Hamap only in Indonesia
Population
1,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Hamap
People Name in Country Hamap
Population in Indonesia 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12047
ROP3 Code 103675
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Alor island, east Kalabahi bay, around Moru town, 2 villages; area surrounds Kui [kvd] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Alor island, east Kalabahi bay, around Moru town, 2 villages; area surrounds Kui [kvd] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hamap (1,600 speakers)
Language Code hmu   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hamap
Primary Language Hamap (1,600 speakers)
Language Code hmu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hamap

Primary Language:  Hamap

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.