Haida in United States


Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Haida
People Name in Country Haida
Population in United States 700
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12032
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South tip of Alaska panhandle, south half of Prince of Wales Island, Hydaburg, Kasaan, Craig, and Ketchikan   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South tip of Alaska panhandle, south half of Prince of Wales Island, Hydaburg, Kasaan, Craig, and Ketchikan.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Haida, Northern (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hdn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Haida
Dialect Code: 124   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Haida, Northern (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hdn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Haida
Dialect Code: 124   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Haida, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1891-1899)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.