Sekapan in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Sekapan only in Malaysia
Population
1,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Sekapan are a small, minority group located in Malaysia.


Where Are they Located?

They live in the Belaga district of Sarawak in Malaysia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The people make their living hunting, selling jungle products and farming. A few work in the publc sector.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though some still practice their traditional religion, many have become Christians. From 1920 onward BEM (Borneo Evanglical Mission) did work among them.


What Are Their Needs?

There is a need for the local believers to undertake the support of a pastor.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the gospel to be declared in this region.
* Pray for an improvement in the quality of life for the people.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Sekapan
People Name in Country Sekapan
Population in Malaysia 1,900
World Population 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14821
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Belaga, 7th Division   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Belaga, 7th Division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Sekapan (1,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: skp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sekapan (1,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: skp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Sekapan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.