Rajput, Bisen in India

Joshua Project has identified the Rajput, Bisen only in India
Population
290,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge


The Rajputs

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download
Introduction / History

Bisen or Vishen are a Suryavanshi Rajput clan found in North India, mainly in the state of Uttar Pradesh. They are found in the provinces of Himanchal Pradesh, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar. They are a powerful and an ancient Rajput clan (Raj Vansha) named after Raja Birsen (hence Bisen) of the Suket Kingdom (H.P) and have several kingdoms in the northern plains of India. They are a brave, generous, land-owning (zamindar) clan. Raja Prithvi Mull of Majhauli was the ancestor of the Bisen dynasty.

Bisen Vansh – One branch of Chandraketu's family, went to Karnataka and ruled there. In this branch, a king named Mayur Varman conquered the Pallavas of Kanchi and ruled there. The fifth generation was "Kukutstha Varman" who returned to ancient Malla Rashtra i.e. in Gorakhpur district around 359 AD. They were known as Mayurvanshi with the name Mayur Verman. Later in the same family Bisvasen was born and thus the Bisen clan came into existence. Another branch of the same clan is "Vatmela vansh", "Gai vansh", "Bambvat vansh", "Avakaho vansh", "Tavkaho vansh", "Donwar vansh" and they are spread across Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. The Gotras are Parashar, Bharadwaj, Shandilya, Atri and Vatsa.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Rajput, Bisen
People Name in Country Rajput, Bisen
Population in India 290,000
World Population 290,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 20382
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Uttar Pradesh (288,000) Chhattisgarh (1,300) Madhya Pradesh (600) Odisha (50)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Uttar Pradesh (288,000) Chhattisgarh (1,300)
Madhya Pradesh (600) Odisha (50)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Hindi (219,000 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 7
Secondary Languages:
Bhojpuri (60,000) Awadhi (4,300) Bagheli (1,000) Chhattisgarhi (700)
Kanauji (600) Bundeli (400)
Primary Language: Hindi (219,000 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 7
Secondary Languages:
Bhojpuri (60,000) Awadhi (4,300)
Bagheli (1,000) Chhattisgarhi (700)
Kanauji (600) Bundeli (400)
For Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Video Source: Asia Harvest
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.