Ramdasia (Sikh traditions) in India

Joshua Project has identified the Ramdasia (Sikh traditions) only in India
Population
549,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The aroma of cardamom, cinnamon, and cloves wafted through the air at the small chai house where Edmund and Charan met. Edmund, a visiting student from England, looked puzzled when he asked Charan about equality and Sikhism. "I know that you are from the Ramdasia caste of weavers. Yet you have a huge and successful textile business! How did the Ramdasia Sikhs move from their menial jobs as weavers to being so successful in business?"

Charan explained, "In the middle 1800s our Sikh society was starting to decay. Old Hindu caste practices were starting to take over. Then in 1873, Guru Singh Sabha started a movement to turn Sikhism back to its spiritual roots. He taught us to get back to understanding that we are all equal, despite the Hindu-imposed caste system. Many Ramdasia Sikhs began to drop their traditional weaving jobs and started to advance in other areas such as agriculture, industry, business, education, science, and the military. I'm certainly one who benefited from that change. To be sure that our society does not go back into old ways, we have strong accountability for our people. We have gatherings to discuss not only spiritual manners, but actions needed to maintain equality and brotherhood among our people."


Prayer Points

Pray that the Ramdasia Sikhs will hear God's Word, accept it, and enter the Kingdom of God, knowing that He created us to be equal in His eyes.


Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-10-15
People Name General Ramdasia (Sikh traditions)
People Name in Country Ramdasia (Sikh traditions)
Population in India 549,000
World Population 549,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 17938
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 23  (only 20 largest shown)
Punjab (451,000) Haryana (42,000) Delhi (15,000) Rajasthan (12,000)
Uttar Pradesh (10,000) Maharashtra (4,800) Uttarakhand (3,700) Madhya Pradesh (2,100)
Jammu and Kashmir (1,900) Chandigarh (1,400) West Bengal (900) Jharkhand (900)
Chhattisgarh (800) Himachal Pradesh (500) Gujarat (300) Telangana (300)
Odisha (200) Tamil Nadu (100) Bihar (100) Assam (60)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 23  (only 20 largest shown)
Punjab (451,000) Haryana (42,000)
Delhi (15,000) Rajasthan (12,000)
Uttar Pradesh (10,000) Maharashtra (4,800)
Uttarakhand (3,700) Madhya Pradesh (2,100)
Jammu and Kashmir (1,900) Chandigarh (1,400)
West Bengal (900) Jharkhand (900)
Chhattisgarh (800) Himachal Pradesh (500)
Gujarat (300) Telangana (300)
Odisha (200) Tamil Nadu (100)
Bihar (100) Assam (60)
Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern (466,000 speakers)
Language Code: pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 9
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (61,000) Bagri (5,500) Haryanvi (3,600) Dogri (400)
Kumaoni (100) Garhwali (80) Awadhi (60) Kangri
Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern (466,000 speakers)
Language Code: pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 9
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (61,000) Bagri (5,500)
Haryanvi (3,600) Dogri (400)
Kumaoni (100) Garhwali (80)
Awadhi (60) Kangri (10)
For Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1818-1954)
New Testament Yes   (1815-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1959-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Panjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Sikh Contextual Gathering (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Sikh Punjabi Music Video (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Other / Small

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
100.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.