Mala in India


Joshua Project has identified the Mala only in India

Population

5,420,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Mala are also known as Adi-Andhra. They can be found in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Karnataka. They speak the Telugu language along with the regional languages and write in the Devanagari script. The Mala have various sub-groups such as Charu, Reddi, Parayan, and Bandari.

Their staple cereals are rice and finger millets or Ragi. They smoke an indigenous cheroot or Chutta. Both men and women habitually drink toddy and arrak. The traditional occupation of the Mala is agricultural labour in the fields of land owning communities, and cotton weaving. They make crude drums out of cattle hides and are customarily employed to play on these drums during village festivals. They work as shopkeepers and vegetable vendors and some work in cotton and oil mills. Some are employed in various government offices as teachers, doctors, administrators, engineers and in defense services.

The dead are buried in a sitting posture. They worship family deities such as Yellamma and ancestral spirits. Urkondi Irrana in Andhra Pradesh is their sacred centre. The Mala Dassari or Mala Jangam is a specialist who looks into sacred matters. Their services are always sought for funerals. They sing songs known as Pogatha in praise of the departed soul. They also sing devotional songs. They participate in cultural activities during Ambedkar Jayanthi.

Alternate names: Mala Asadhi, Dasari, Jangam, Kuravan, Masti, Panickar, Arayan.

Religion: Hindu, Animism


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Mala people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That God may deliver Mala people from the smoking cheroot and drinking toddy and arrak.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Mala
People Name in Country Mala
Population in India 5,420,000
World Population 5,420,000
Countries 1
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Adi Andhra, Adi-Andhra, Antyaja, Arava Mala, Bajagiri, Banda, Chakkitakaray, Dhed, Harijan, Kalladimangan, Kalladisiddan, Kori, Landa, Landar, Landewaru, Mondi, Mondi Banda, Mondiwaru, Mondollu, Panchama, Parayan
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Telugu
People Name General Mala
Ethnic Code CNN23d
People ID 17425
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file:  28  (up to 20 largest shown)
Andhra Pradesh (3,698,000) Telangana (1,712,000) Chhattisgarh (37,000) Tamil Nadu (24,000)
Karnataka (22,000) Maharashtra (12,000) Madhya Pradesh (4,900) Gujarat (3,900)
West Bengal (3,000) Delhi (2,700) Jharkhand (1,400) Odisha (1,400)
Kerala (800) Assam (600) Pondicherry (400) Uttar Pradesh (200)
Andaman and Nicobar (200) Chandigarh (100) Goa (100) Jammu and Kashmir (100)
Total States on file:  28  (up to 20 largest shown)
Andhra Pradesh (3,698,000) Telangana (1,712,000)
Chhattisgarh (37,000) Tamil Nadu (24,000)
Karnataka (22,000) Maharashtra (12,000)
Madhya Pradesh (4,900) Gujarat (3,900)
West Bengal (3,000) Delhi (2,700)
Jharkhand (1,400) Odisha (1,400)
Kerala (800) Assam (600)
Pondicherry (400) Uttar Pradesh (200)
Andaman and Nicobar (200) Chandigarh (100)
Goa (100) Jammu and Kashmir (100)
Languages & Dialects on file:  8  (up to 20 largest shown)
Telugu (5,469,000) Kannada (11,000) English (4,000) Chhattisgarhi (500)
Tamil (300) Oriya (100) Konkani, Goan (70) Konkani (40)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu 5,469,000 Kannada 11,000
English 4,000 Chhattisgarhi 500
Tamil 300 Oriya 100
Konkani, Goan 70 Konkani 40

For Main Lanugage: Telugu


Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1854-2002)
Audio Bible Online
Resource Format
Audio Bible teaching (GRN) Audio Recordings
Bible Visuals General
Bible-in-Your-Language Text / Printed Matter
Bibles, Bible League Text / Printed Matter
EasyBibles Text / Printed Matter
EasyBibles Text / Printed Matter
Fathers Love Letter Audio Recordings
Following Jesus (India) Film / Video
Four Spiritual Laws General
God's Story Video Film / Video
Gods Simple Plan General
Got Questions Ministry General
International Bible Society Text / Printed Matter
Jesus Film: view in Telugu Film / Video
Magdalena (Jesus Film Project) Film / Video
My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime) Film / Video
Online New Testament (FCBH) Audio Recordings
Online Scripture (Talking Bibles) Audio Recordings
Oral Bible stories in Telugu Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project) Audio Recordings
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.25 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.75 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2015 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.