Mahishya in India

Population

9,469,000

Christian

0.23%

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar


Introduction / History

The Mahishya or Sadgop people are also known as Chasa or Chasi. They live in West Bengal and surrounding states. The titles they use are Sarkar, Roy, Majumdar, Biswas, Mallik, Khan and Mandal. Sadgop have several gotras such as Sandilya, Kashyap, Bharadwaj, Moudgulya and Alambayan. In the Varna system, they are known as Vaisyas and as the members of Nabashakha group.

The name Sadgop is derived from the two Sanskrit words: 'Sad' means good and 'Gop' means milkman. They are believed to be the descendants of lord Krishna. The Sadgop are a land owning community. Agriculture is their traditional and primary occupation.

Rice and wheat are their staple food. They drink alcohol and chew tobacco locally known as Khaine and Guraku. Their mother tongue is Bengali. They are also conversant with the Hindi and Oriya languages.

Marriages are negotiated and monogamy is common among them. Married women have a significant role to play in the ritual performances. Women worship the goddess Lakshmi daily. The Sadgop are expert in Alpana or floor painting on pujas.

They propitiate Hari and Lakshmi as their family deities. Their village deities are Dharmaraj, Manasa and Shiva among others. Gaya and Vrindaban are their pilgrim centers. Durgapuja, Kalipuja and Dharmarajer are their major festivals.

Alternate names: Chasa, Chasi


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Sadgop people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For them to give up their dependence on alcohol and chewing tobacco.



Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar Copyrighted ©: Yes Used with permission

People Name General Mahishya
People Name in Country Mahishya
Population in India 9,469,000
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Chasa, Chasi, Chasidas, Haludas, Kaibartta, Mahisayadas, Sadgop
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Bengali
People Name General Mahishya
Ethnic Code CNN25b
Country India
Continent Asia
Region South Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Bengali (6,508,000) Oriya (2,108,000) Assamese (551,000) Hindi (311,000)
Kui (22,000) Mundari (12,000) Santhali (11,000) Maithili (8,800)
Kurux (6,000) Ho (2,800) Kuvi (2,300) Bhojpuri (900)
Andaman Creole Hindi (800) Juang (800) Kharia (600) Chhattisgarhi (400)
Gondi, Northern (300) Munda (200) Koda (100) Magahi (100)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Bengali 6,508,000 Oriya 2,108,000
Assamese 551,000 Hindi 311,000
Kui 22,000 Mundari 12,000
Santhali 11,000 Maithili 8,800
Kurux 6,000 Ho 2,800
Kuvi 2,300 Bhojpuri 900
Andaman Creole Hindi 800 Juang 800
Kharia 600 Chhattisgarhi 400
Gondi, Northern 300 Munda 200
Koda 100 Magahi 100
Largest Religion Hinduism
Buddhism
0.00%
Christianity
0.23%    ( Evangelical  0.00% )
Ethnic Religions
0.00%
Hinduism
99.77%
Islam
0.00%
Non-Religious
0.00%
Other / Small
0.00%
Unknown
0.00%
Photo Source: Isudas © Copyrighted Used with permission
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International
Profile Source:
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project. A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.