Kunbi, Hindu in India



Population

17,045,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Kunbi (alternate names of Reddi and Desai) are a prominent community of Gujarat. Traditionally the Reddy belong to the fourth of the Hindu Varnas, Sudra. One section of the Reddy is called Kapu which means guardian.

The majority of the Kunbi communities are non-vegetarian, and all the communities take rice as their staple cereals. Jowar, wheat, bajra and ragi are the other cereals for them.

The Kunbi community have social divisions such as clans, lineage, subcastes and sects. These social divisions regulate marital alliances. They speak the Kannada and Telugu languages.

Among the Kunbi people, cross-cousin marriages of both types are allowed. Widow remarriage is not permitted. Being a dominant community, the Reddy have been primarily landlords and landholders. Social control is regulated through traditional caste and village councils.

The traditional occupation of most of the Reddy groups is settled cultivation, followed by animal husbandry and labour. Both men and women smoke a homemade cheroot (chutta) which results a high incidence of mouth and throat cancer.

They are Hindu by faith and worship many deities. Their main festivals are Ugadi, Akshade and Dussehra. They play bhajans and kirtans.

Alternate names: Kapu, Akutota, Desai, Dommari, Guruda, Illela, Kuruva, Musugu, Nadi Taram, Panta, Sajjana, Renati, etc.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kunbi people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* Pray for the Kunbi Christians to reach out to their own people.
* Pray that their men and women may give up smoking


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-09-15
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-05-27
People Name General Kunbi, Hindu
People Name in Country Kunbi, Hindu
Population in India 17,045,000
World Population 17,059,000
Countries 3
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Amin, Atte Kunbi, Desai, Kakna, Kambatti, Kamma Reddiyar, Kulwadi, Kunabi, Kurmar, Kutumbika, Manuru, Nagale, Nagiga, Patidar, Reddi, Reddy
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Gujarati
People Name General Kunbi, Hindu
Ethnic Code CNN25r
People ID 17325
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file:  30  (up to 20 largest shown)
Gujarat (8,101,000) Maharashtra (6,648,000) Madhya Pradesh (880,000) Rajasthan (539,000)
Telangana (195,000) Karnataka (149,000) Goa (147,000) Odisha (145,000)
Andhra Pradesh (63,000) Tamil Nadu (49,000) Daman and Diu (41,000) Dadra and Nagar Have (28,000)
Chhattisgarh (24,000) West Bengal (11,000) Tripura (7,600) Delhi (5,800)
Kerala (5,400) Jharkhand (2,000) Uttar Pradesh (1,400) Punjab (800)
Total States on file:  30  (up to 20 largest shown)
Gujarat (8,101,000) Maharashtra (6,648,000)
Madhya Pradesh (880,000) Rajasthan (539,000)
Telangana (195,000) Karnataka (149,000)
Goa (147,000) Odisha (145,000)
Andhra Pradesh (63,000) Tamil Nadu (49,000)
Daman and Diu (41,000) Dadra and Nagar Have (28,000)
Chhattisgarh (24,000) West Bengal (11,000)
Tripura (7,600) Delhi (5,800)
Kerala (5,400) Jharkhand (2,000)
Uttar Pradesh (1,400) Punjab (800)
Languages & Dialects on file:  45  (up to 20 largest shown)
Gujarati (7,154,000) Marathi (5,787,000) Hindi (1,719,000) Konkani, Goan (502,000)
Kachchi (300,000) Konkani (263,000) Khandesi (163,000) Nimadi (139,000)
Oriya (116,000) Kannada (106,000) Marwari (97,000) Ahirani (95,000)
Dhanki (46,000) Malvi (45,000) Mewari (43,000) Merwari (27,000)
Saurashtra (27,000) Telugu (23,000) Wagdi (21,000) Dhundari (19,000)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Gujarati 7,154,000 Marathi 5,787,000
Hindi 1,719,000 Konkani, Goan 502,000
Kachchi 300,000 Konkani 263,000
Khandesi 163,000 Nimadi 139,000
Oriya 116,000 Kannada 106,000
Marwari 97,000 Ahirani 95,000
Dhanki 46,000 Malvi 45,000
Mewari 43,000 Merwari 27,000
Saurashtra 27,000 Telugu 23,000
Wagdi 21,000 Dhundari 19,000

For Main Lanugage: Gujarati


Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1809-1965)
New Testament Yes   (1820-1985)
Complete Bible Yes   (1823-2005)
Audio Bible Online
Resource Format
Audio Bible teaching (GRN) Audio Recordings
Bible Visuals General
Bible-in-Your-Language Text / Printed Matter
Bibles, Bible League Text / Printed Matter
Fathers Love Letter Text / Printed Matter
Following Jesus (India) Film / Video
Four Spiritual Laws General
God's Story Video Film / Video
Gods Simple Plan General
Got Questions Ministry General
Jesus Film: view in Gujarati Film / Video
Magdalena (Jesus Film Project) Film / Video
Online Bible (Bibles India) Text / Printed Matter
Online New Testament (FCBH) Audio Recordings
Online Scripture / Bible Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project) Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project) Film / Video
World Missionary Press Booklets Text / Printed Matter
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.04 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.86 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.09 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: COMIBAM / Sepal  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2015 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.