Koli Mahadev in India



Population

1,615,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Koli people are also called Dongar or Raj Koli. Generally 'Koli' means a fisherman but the Koli people's primary occupation is agriculture. The Mahadev Koli derive their name from their god Mahadev and live in the Mahadev hills of Maharashtra. They are found mostly in the Pune, Ahmednagar and Nasik districts of Maharashtra. They speak Marathi and use the Devanagari script.

Their staple food consists of rice, nagli, varai and wheat. Other than agriculture they are also involved in cattle breeding, dairy and poultry farming and wage labour as subsidiary occupations.

There are twenty-four exogamous clans among the Mahadev Koli and they use their clan's names as their surnames. Members of each clan have their own deity.

They resemble the Kunbi and the Maratha communities in matters of dress and appearance. They live in nuclear families. Bride price plays an important part in the marriage. The marriage ceremony lasts for three to four days. Divorce and remarriage are allowed. The dead are buried, but in some cases cremation is also practiced.

Most of the Mahadev Koli follow a number of Hindu traditions. The percentage of literacy among the Mahadev Koli is 30.

Alternate Names: Koli Mahadev, Dholi, Malhar, Talapada, Chunvalia


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the people of the Mahadev Koli community.
* For more literacy and development programs.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Koli Mahadev
People Name in Country Koli Mahadev
Population in India 1,615,000
World Population 1,631,000
Countries 2
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Dongar, Dongar Koli, Maahadev, Mahadeo, Mahadew, Maideo, Raj Koli
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Marathi-Konkani
People Name General Koli Mahadev
Ethnic Code CNN25j
People ID 17210
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file:  22  (up to 20 largest shown)
Maharashtra (1,495,000) Gujarat (93,000) Karnataka (28,000) Madhya Pradesh (24,000)
Rajasthan (6,700) Telangana (5,900) Goa (3,900) Tamil Nadu (2,400)
Andhra Pradesh (800) Uttar Pradesh (800) Chhattisgarh (800) Delhi (600)
Kerala (500) Dadra and Nagar Have (300) Daman and Diu (200) West Bengal (200)
Jharkhand (100) Assam (60) Haryana (50) Punjab (40)
Total States on file:  22  (up to 20 largest shown)
Maharashtra (1,495,000) Gujarat (93,000)
Karnataka (28,000) Madhya Pradesh (24,000)
Rajasthan (6,700) Telangana (5,900)
Goa (3,900) Tamil Nadu (2,400)
Andhra Pradesh (800) Uttar Pradesh (800)
Chhattisgarh (800) Delhi (600)
Kerala (500) Dadra and Nagar Have (300)
Daman and Diu (200) West Bengal (200)
Jharkhand (100) Assam (60)
Haryana (50) Punjab (40)
Languages & Dialects on file:  34  (up to 20 largest shown)
Marathi (1,434,000) Gujarati (83,000) Kannada (39,000) Konkani, Goan (29,000)
Hindi (27,000) Konkani (25,000) Telugu (13,000) Ahirani (3,700)
Khandesi (1,400) Sindhi (1,100) Gondi, Northern (600) Nimadi (600)
Bhili (500) Urdu (300) Dhanki (200) Tamil (70)
Malayalam (60) Oriya (50) Tulu (40) Halbi (40)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Marathi 1,434,000 Gujarati 83,000
Kannada 39,000 Konkani, Goan 29,000
Hindi 27,000 Konkani 25,000
Telugu 13,000 Ahirani 3,700
Khandesi 1,400 Sindhi 1,100
Gondi, Northern 600 Nimadi 600
Bhili 500 Urdu 300
Dhanki 200 Tamil 70
Malayalam 60 Oriya 50
Tulu 40 Halbi 40

For Main Lanugage: Marathi


Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1807-1957)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1982)
Complete Bible Yes   (1821-2002)
Audio Bible Online
Resource Format
Audio Bible teaching (GRN) Audio Recordings
Bible Visuals General
Bible-in-Your-Language Text / Printed Matter
Bibles, Bible League Text / Printed Matter
EasyBibles Text / Printed Matter
Fathers Love Letter Text / Printed Matter
Following Jesus (India) Film / Video
God's Story Video Film / Video
Gods Simple Plan General
Got Questions Ministry General
Jesus Film: view in Marathi Film / Video
Magdalena (Jesus Film Project) Film / Video
My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime) Film / Video
Online New Testament (FCBH) Audio Recordings
Online Scripture (Talking Bibles) Audio Recordings
Online Scripture / Bible Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project) Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project) Film / Video
World Missionary Press Booklets Text / Printed Matter
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.05 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.22 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.60 %
Islam
0.02 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.11 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2015 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.