Chelkans in Russia

The Chelkans have only been reported in Russia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Chelkans live in the Republic of Altai within the Russian Federation.

Traditional religion of indigenous peoples of Altai is paganism. During the 50-70s of the 18th century Christianity began to spread among them. Christianity was especially active in the second half of 19th century. According to the Population Census of 1897, 34.5% of indigenous people were orthodox. At the beginning of the 20th century there began to extend Burkhanism (from "Burkhan," the name of the spirit of the Altai Mountains), it's a form of Lamaism with elements of Shamanism. And even after accepting Christianity, indigenous peoples continue to worship rivers, mountains, lakes.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Chelkans in Russia.

* Pray that Russian Bibles will be placed in the hands of the Chelkan who understand the Russian language.
* Ask the Lord to bring forth a triumphant Chelkan church for the glory of His name!
* Pray that the Lord of the harvest will send loving Christians who are willing to live and serve among the Chelkan peoples.
* Pray for translation of the Bible to begin in this people group's primary language.
* Pray that the Chelkans' fear of the spirits and mountain gods will be replaced by a love and fear of the one true God.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-03-22
People Name General Chelkans
People Name in Country Chelkans
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19735
ROP3 Code 115269
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Altay, Altayskiy Kray, and Khakasiya; Gorno-Altai Ao mountains, along Mongolia and China border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Altay, Altayskiy Kray, and Khakasiya; Gorno-Altai Ao mountains, along Mongolia and China border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Altai, Northern (1,200 speakers)
Language Code atv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Altai, Northern (1,200 speakers)
Language Code atv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Altai, Northern

Primary Language:  Altai, Northern

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more