Alutor in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Alutor only in Russia
Population
2,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Alutor
People Name in Country Alutor
Population in Russia 2,000
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19634
ROP3 Code 100239
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kamchatka district: northeast Kamchatka peninsula, Vyvenka and Khailino villages; Rekinniki; Tilichiki and Tymlat; some scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kamchatka district: northeast Kamchatka peninsula, Vyvenka and Khailino villages; Rekinniki; Tilichiki and Tymlat; some scattered..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Alutor (2,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: alr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Alutor (2,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: alr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Alutor

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.