Deaf in New Zealand


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


15 and Learning to Speak

Download

Introduction / History

New Zealand Sign Language (NZSL) is a full language, distinct from spoken English and Maori. NZSL became an official language of New Zealand in 2006. Deaf Maori also use NZSL. Maori culture is different to "pakeha" (non-Maori, predominantly European) culture. Special Maori interpreters fluent in both Maori and NZSL as well as English are required to speak on marae (Maori communities). "Maori NZSL" and "Pakeha NZSL" are the same language, but there are some differences in signing when covering Maori concepts. It is assumed that Pasifika (Pacific Islanders living within NZ) Deaf would use NZSL if they were born in NZ.
The standard method of education for Deaf children was "oral" until the late 1970s. Students were expected to learn to speak English and read lips. In the late 1970s a move towards "Total Communication" came about. In turn has led to more acceptance of NZSL in the classroom—officially used first in 1993. However the use of NZSL is not always practical when trained teachers or interpreters are not available.

Awareness of Deaf communities among the general population has increased over recent years. One reason is that following the major Christchurch earthquake in 2011, half-hour media updates were broadcast showing interpreters signing. This was done on behalf of the Deaf community of Christchurch, but the decision to do so was made at government level.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Religious terminology differs from church to church and from city to city. There are currently at least five worshiping communities of Deaf Christians. These are mainly associated with hearing churches. Home study groups for the Deaf exist. The Catholic Church has four chaplains for the Deaf throughout the country including one who is Deaf , and another who has a Deaf wife.


What Are Their Needs?

Deaf congregations need to be established, rather than interpreted ministries. Encouragement of the NZ Deaf Christians is possibly one of the biggest contributions outsiders can make. Building their capacity for ministry is vital.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in New Zealand.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
World Population 46,464,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country New Zealand
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country New Zealand
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language New Zealand Sign Language (9,500 speakers)
Language Code nzs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language New Zealand Sign Language (9,500 speakers)
Language Code nzs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking New Zealand Sign Language

Primary Language:  New Zealand Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in New Zealand Sign Language
Text / Printed Matter Door International
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
1.45 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
53.20 %
Ethnic Religions
0.21 %
Hinduism
2.02 %
Islam
1.23 %
Non-Religious
40.92 %
Other / Small
0.97 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.