Naga, Long Phuri in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Naga, Long Phuri only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
2,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Long Phuri Naga are also called Amimi Naga. Their language has traditionally been classified as a Makuri Naga dialect. However, it is clear that Long Phuri is a distinct language from Makuri. Historically, the Naga are the peoples who live in the Brahmaputra and Chindwin valleys. Until recent times, all of the groups in this large geographical region called themselves Naga and often claimed that they were one group. Although they occupy a continuous stretch of hill country between the Brahmaputra and Chindwin valleys, these groups are not homogeneous ethnically, culturally, or linguistically.

The Naga are one of many Tibeto-Burman groups. They are said to have migrated from Tibet and entered Myanmar through what is now Kachin State. They moved along the Chindwin valleys and scattered throughout Manipur, Assam and even into eastern Bangladesh. From these locations, some Naga later returned to Myanmar. Many Naga also live in Nagaland in Northeast India. As agriculturalists, they produce their own food and clothing, and sell and trade fruit (oranges) and vegetables. Sometimes, when they can't get to the market, they trade oranges for rice from Chinese merchants.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Naga, Long Phuri
People Name in Country Naga, Long Phuri
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 18963
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northwest, Sagaing Division, Khamti District, Layshi Township   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northwest, Sagaing Division, Khamti District, Layshi Township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Naga, Long Phuri (2,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lpn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Naga, Long Phuri (2,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lpn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Naga, Long Phuri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.