Achang, Husa in China

Joshua Project has identified the Achang, Husa only in China
Population
7,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Identity

Additional members of the Achang minority live in the Husa region, but this study refers only to that branch of Achang which claims to be descended from Chinese soldiers stationed in the region during the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). As one writer notes, "They differ from Achang people elsewhere in their customs and religious beliefs. The Husa Achang claim to be distinct; in the 1950s they lodged an unsuccessful application with the government to be recognized as a separate nationality.


History

The Husa Achang have a common affinity for each other because of their historical roots. "The Achang of Husa are said to be descended from Achang women who married Han Chinese soldiers serving in the Ming army who were left behind to farm and garrison this area after three successful campaigns against the rebellious clan of Si in 1448. After more than five centuries, the Husa Achang still consider themselves ethnically separate and possess numerous cultural and religious observances that are not found among other Achang. Husa is also the site of a famous Qing Dynasty tomb from the late nineteenth century.


Customs

The military background of the Husa Achang is probably the reason for their great skill in making knives, daggers, and swords. The Husa woodcutting knife is famous all over southwest China. The swords they make are similar in design to those used in the Imperial Court of China around the year 1388. The sword is reputed to be "so pliable that it can wind around your finger, and so sharp that it cuts iron like mud.


Religion

The historical origins of the Husa Achang have also provided them with religious practices distinct from other Achang people. For instance, "quite a few Achang homes in Husa contain a memorial tablet of the Confucian type ... evidence of Han Chinese cultural influence." Some Husa Achang practice a mixture of Theravada Buddhism and Daoism, while many of the current atheism-educated generation are nonreligious.


Christianity

There are a small number of Christians among the Husa Achang. Surrounded by strong Jingpo churches, most Achang in Husa are aware of the gospel. The Kachin church in nearby northern Myanmar offers Bible training to believers from the Achang region.


Profile Source:   Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Achang, Husa
People Name in Country Achang, Husa
Population in China 7,300
World Population 7,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18384
ROP3 Code 113977
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Approximately 6,000 Husa Achang live in the Husa District of Longchuan County in Yunnan Province. Longchuan forms part of the Dehong Prefecture, which borders Myanmar.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Approximately 6,000 Husa Achang live in the Husa District of Longchuan County in Yunnan Province. Longchuan forms part of the Dehong Prefecture, which borders Myanmar..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Primary Language: Achang (7,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: acn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Longchuan
Dialect Code: 6659   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Achang (7,300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: acn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Longchuan
Dialect Code: 6659   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Achang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes   (1992-2005)
Complete Bible Yes   (2011)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ngochang Common Language Bible
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
35.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
42.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
21.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
90.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: Operation China, Paul Hattaway  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.