Dorze in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Dorze only in Ethiopia
Population
55,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Dorze live in the Gamo Gofa region, an eight hour journey from Addis Ababa. There are 12 kebeles (Amharic for village or small township) of Dorze people.

The Dorze are very industrious and are well educated, comparatively speaking. The literacy rate is estimated to be 45%. They are "cousins" of the Gamo tribe, but consider themselves superior to the Gamo. The Dorze Christians are largely Orthodox, while the Gamo Christians are largely Protestant.

The Omotic Dorze people are famous for their beehive shaped huts which are constructed with vertical hardwood poles and woven bamboo. According to the inhabitants this towering, re-locatable, structure can go as high as 12 meters and last from 60-80 years. Traditionally the bamboos that are used as frames for the huts are cut during moonlight. For insulating the roof of the hut a thatch of false banana (Enset), grass and cover of the bamboo stem are used. Through time when termites destroy the basement of the huts, after having avoided the rotten part of the basement, the whole structure can be lifted and relocated in a different place of the same compound. This practice explains why the hut is first built so high. The older the house the shorter the height.


What Are Their Needs?

No clean water, lacking in school/medical supplies, no electricity, sickness from water-borne diseases is common.


Profile Source:   Silvia van Roozendaal 

People Name General Dorze
People Name in Country Dorze
Population in Ethiopia 55,000
World Population 55,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11614
ROP3 Code 102718
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, Chencha area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, Chencha area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Dorze   People group listing
Language Code: doz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Gamo
Primary Language: Dorze   People group listing
Language Code: doz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Gamo
Primary Language: Dorze

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
86.00 %
Ethnic Religions
14.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
70.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Silvia van Roozendaal  
Map Source: UN  
Profile Source: Silvia van Roozendaal 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.