Bulgebi in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Bulgebi only in Papua New Guinea
Population
80
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bulgebi
People Name in Country Bulgebi
Population in Papua New Guinea 80
World Population 80
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11000
ROP3 Code 101724
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Astrolabe bay inland on east end of south coast, on lower Nankina river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Astrolabe bay inland on east end of south coast, on lower Nankina river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bulgebi (80 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bmp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bulgebi (80 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bmp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bulgebi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.