Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Turkey


Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population in Turkey 15,000
World Population 118,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, Mardin Province (originally).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 45  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, Mardin Province (originally).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Turoyo (15,000 speakers)
Language Code: tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turoyo (15,000 speakers)
Language Code: tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1983)
New Testament Yes   (1992)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
12.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.