Rajput, Bais (Muslim traditions) in India


Population
97,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bais Rajput of India are a former Hindu warrior caste. There are many Muslims as well as Hindus among them. They are high in the caste order as they are from the very high caste of Dhangar Rajputs begun by rich Kshatriyas who went to live in what is now Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. Dhangar means one who is wealthy. The region of Baiswada is named after them. They also live in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

Those in Jammu and Kashmir have suffered some discrimination for not being in that part of the country from the beginning and it is said that there are not many Bais Rajputs here now.

In the hilly regions, the Bais Rajput tend to be farmers and are not too advanced. However most Bais Rajputs have a high status in society. They have made much money from agriculture and have built wells.


Prayer Points

* Pray that pride will not get in the way of the Bais Rajputs coming to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that they will use their wealth to help the poor.

References

https://mbasic.facebook.com/notes/rajputs-d-royal-himachalis/history-and-origin-bais-rajput/284155621642764/?refsrc=https%3A%2F%2Fmbasic.facebook.com%2Fa%2Flanguage.php


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Rajput, Bais (Muslim traditions)
People Name in Country Rajput, Bais (Muslim traditions)
Population in India 97,000
World Population 113,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 20231
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 6
Uttar Pradesh (93,000) Gujarat (1,500) Rajasthan (1,000) Jammu and Kashmir (700)
Haryana (400) Punjab (100)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 6
Uttar Pradesh (93,000) Gujarat (1,500)
Rajasthan (1,000) Jammu and Kashmir (700)
Haryana (400) Punjab (100)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Urdu (87,000 speakers)
Language Code: urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 11
Secondary Languages:
Bhojpuri (4,800) Gujarati (700) Awadhi (600) Panjabi, Eastern (500)
Merwari (500) Dogri (200) Kashmiri (200) Dhundari (200)
Bundeli (100) Marwari (30)
Primary Language: Urdu (87,000 speakers)
Language Code: urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 11
Secondary Languages:
Bhojpuri (4,800) Gujarati (700)
Awadhi (600) Panjabi, Eastern (500)
Merwari (500) Dogri (200)
Kashmiri (200) Dhundari (200)
Bundeli (100) Marwari (30)
For Primary Language: Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1747-1894)
New Testament Yes   (1758-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1843-1998)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Easy to Read (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Pakistan Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Urdu Bible stories
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video A Gathering of the Followers of Isa (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Greatest Sacrifice (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.