Khasi in India


Population
1,537,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Khasi people live in the Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya. Khasi is a generic name given to various tribes and sub-tribes who live there. They had migrated from the Southeast Asia to the hills of Northeast India. They have a number of clans such as Lyngdoh, Diengdoh, Marbaniang, Shiemliah, Lapang and Songkali.

The Khasi are generally people of short stature. Their mother tongue is Khasi.

They are divided into several matrilineal clans such as Mawlong, Khongweer and Symley. The youngest daughter inherits the ancestral property and daughters are given preference in the division of property while males can own only self-acquired property. Even Christians are known to pass down their ancestral property through the female line.

Khasi women enjoy a high social status and play a significant role in socio-economic matters and household management. Many Khasi have taken up professions in civil services and in industries besides agriculture. Western Music and musical instruments are becoming popular among them.

A vast majority of the Khasis are Christians while there are some groups of Hindu and Muslim too among them. The Khasi Muslims came from the other states such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab. They came as traders to the Jaintia hills of Meghalaya and married Khasi women. Among the Muslims too the youngest daughter inherits the parental property. Boys are circumcised before the age of ten. The Muslim Khasi mainly depends on trade and white colour jobs.

Alternate names: Khasi Bhoi, Khynriam, Lyingam, War, Khmer


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Khasi people.
* For the Khasi Christians to reach out to the Khasi Muslims and Hindus in their region.
* For social equality in matters concerning the genders.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Khasi
People Name in Country Khasi
Population in India 1,537,000
World Population 1,622,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names Bhoi, Jaintia, Khasa, Khasia, Khuchia, Ky, Kyi, Lungngam, Pnar, Ri Lum, Synteng
People ID 12654
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 17
Meghalaya (1,498,000) Assam (33,000) West Bengal (900) Tripura (900)
Nagaland (700) Mizoram (600) Maharashtra (500) Tamil Nadu (400)
Arunachal Pradesh (400) Andaman and Nicobar (400) Delhi (300) Manipur (200)
Chandigarh (40) Uttar Pradesh (40) Kerala (40) Madhya Pradesh (10)
Punjab (0)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 17
Meghalaya (1,498,000) Assam (33,000)
West Bengal (900) Tripura (900)
Nagaland (700) Mizoram (600)
Maharashtra (500) Tamil Nadu (400)
Arunachal Pradesh (400) Andaman and Nicobar (400)
Delhi (300) Manipur (200)
Chandigarh (40) Uttar Pradesh (40)
Kerala (40) Madhya Pradesh (10)
Punjab (0)
Primary Language: Khasi (1,177,000 speakers)
Language Code: kha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 61
Secondary Languages: (only 20 largest shown)
Pnar (297,000) War-Jaintia (15,000) Garo (5,200) Marathi (4,600)
Assamese (2,600) Hindi (2,200) Karbi (2,100) Bengali (1,000)
Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (900) English (800) Nepali (700) Tiwa (600)
Bodo (300) Mizo (300) Chin, Falam (200) Kok Borok (200)
Naga, Maram (200) Chin, Thado (200) Munda (200) Vaiphei (100)
Primary Language: Khasi (1,177,000 speakers)
Language Code: kha   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 61
Secondary Languages:
Pnar (297,000) War-Jaintia (15,000)
Garo (5,200) Marathi (4,600)
Assamese (2,600) Hindi (2,200)
Karbi (2,100) Bengali (1,000)
Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (900) English (800)
Nepali (700) Tiwa (600)
Bodo (300) Mizo (300)
Chin, Falam (200) Kok Borok (200)
Naga, Maram (200) Chin, Thado (200)
Munda (200) Vaiphei (100)
For Primary Language: Khasi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1816-1891)
New Testament Yes   (1831-1991)
Complete Bible Yes   (1891)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Khasi
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Gods Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.13 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
80.79 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
1.57 %
Islam
0.11 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.01 %
Unknown
17.39 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.