Dhobi (Sikh traditions) in India

Joshua Project has identified the Dhobi (Sikh traditions) only in India
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Mahann was depressed about who he was. He was a simple Dhobi washer-man, growing tired of his low status. As a Sikh, he felt alienated from the other Dhobis, most of whom were Hindus. He asked help from Guru Rajender who told him, "Mahann, may this poem written by the ancient, great Guru Kabir help you. 'The Guru is the washer-man, the disciple is the cloth. The name of God likens to the soap. Wash the mind on a firm foundation to realize the glow of truth.'"

Mahann asked, "What does this poem mean?" Rajender responded, "In this poem, Kabir likened the clothes washing method of the Dhobi washer-man to how a guru must cleanse the mind of his disciples. Only then will they know the truth already within them. Always remember this symbolism. Like washing clothes, cleansing our minds and souls allows us to be pure, so we can discover the true value of God. This is what is important for all people. Jobs are a way of earning a living, but what is the most important is how pure and right people are with God, and how they treat one another. If you continue to search and study our Sikh ways, you will find peace and truth."


Prayer Points

* Pray that followers of Jesus will reach many Sikh Dhobis with the biblical truths such as the parables of Jesus, so they will know God's true nature.
* Pray that they will come to rejoice in knowing Him.


Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-10-16
People Name General Dhobi (Sikh traditions)
People Name in Country Dhobi (Sikh traditions)
Population in India 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 18066
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 6
Punjab (7,500) Haryana (1,800) Rajasthan (400) Delhi (200)
Chandigarh (100) Himachal Pradesh (20)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 6
Punjab (7,500) Haryana (1,800)
Rajasthan (400) Delhi (200)
Chandigarh (100) Himachal Pradesh (20)
Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern (8,600 speakers)
Language Code: pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (1,000) Haryanvi (200)
Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern (8,600 speakers)
Language Code: pan   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (1,000) Haryanvi (200)
For Primary Language: Panjabi, Eastern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1818-1954)
New Testament Yes   (1815-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1959-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Eyes of the Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Panjabi, Eastern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Sikh Contextual Gathering (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Sikh Punjabi Music Video (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Other / Small

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
100.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.