Konda Reddi in India

Joshua Project has identified the Konda Reddi only in India






Largest Religion

Main Language


Introduction / History

The Reddy are a prominent community of Karnataka. They can also be found in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Pondicherry, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa and Maharashtra. However, traditionally the Reddy belong to the fourth of the Hindu Varnas, Sudra. One section of the Reddy is called Kapu which means guardian.

The majority of the Reddy communities are non-vegetarian, and all the communities take rice as their staple cereals. Jowar, wheat, bajra and ragi are the other cereals for them.

The Reddy community have social divisions such as clans, lineage, subcastes and sects. These social divisions regulate marital alliances. They speak the Kannada and Telugu languages.

Among the Reddy people, cross-cousin marriages of both types are allowed. Widow remarriage is not permitted. Being a dominant community, the Reddy have been primarily landlords and landholders. Social control is regulated through traditional caste and village councils.

The traditional occupation of most of the Reddy groups is settled cultivation, followed by animal husbandry and labour. Both men and women smoke a homemade cheroot (chutta) which results a high incidence of mouth and throat cancer.

They are Hindu by faith and worship many deities. Their main festivals are Ugadi, Akshade and Dussehra. They play bhajans and kirtans.

Alternate names: Reddy, Kapu, Akutota, Desai, Dommari, Guruda, Illela, Kuruva, Musugu, Nadi Taram, Panta, Sajjana, Renati, etc.

Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Reddy people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* Pray for the Reddy Christians to reach out to their own people.
* Pray that their men and women may give up smoking

Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-10-08
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-08-24
People Name General Konda Reddi
People Name in Country Konda Reddi
Population in India 160,000
World Population 160,000
Countries 1
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Ganjama Reddi, Hill Reddi, Kondareddi, Pandava Reddi
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Telugu
People Name General Konda Reddi
Ethnic Code CNN23d
People ID 17291
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file:  7  (up to 20 largest shown)
Andhra Pradesh (104,000) Tamil Nadu (44,000) Telangana (8,600) Pondicherry (2,300)
Kerala (600) Odisha (600) Delhi (90)
Total States on file:  7  (up to 20 largest shown)
Andhra Pradesh (104,000) Tamil Nadu (44,000)
Telangana (8,600) Pondicherry (2,300)
Kerala (600) Odisha (600)
Delhi (90)
Languages & Dialects on file:  15  (up to 20 largest shown)
Telugu (127,000) Tamil (25,000) Kannada (1,100) Gujarati (800)
Hindi (700) Urdu (400) Koya (400) Oriya (400)
Malayalam (200) Marathi (70) Kuvi (30) Bengali (30)
English Kolami, Northwestern Gondi, Southern
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu 127,000 Tamil 25,000
Kannada 1,100 Gujarati 800
Hindi 700 Urdu 400
Koya 400 Oriya 400
Malayalam 200 Marathi 70
Kuvi 30 Bengali 30
English 0 Kolami, Northwestern 0
Gondi, Southern 0
For Primary Language: Telugu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1854-2002)
Audio Bible Online
Resource Format
Audio Bible teaching (GRN) Audio Recordings
Bible Visuals General
Bible-in-Your-Language Text / Printed Matter
Bibles, Bible League Text / Printed Matter
EasyBibles Text / Printed Matter
EasyBibles Text / Printed Matter
Fathers Love Letter Audio Recordings
Following Jesus (India, JF Project) Film / Video
Four Spiritual Laws General
God's Story Video Film / Video
Gods Simple Plan General
Got Questions Ministry General
International Bible Society Text / Printed Matter
Jesus Film: view in Telugu Film / Video
Magdalena (Jesus Film Project) Film / Video
My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime) Film / Video
Online New Testament (FCBH) Audio Recordings
Online Scripture (Talking Bibles) Audio Recordings
Oral Bible stories in Telugu Audio Recordings
Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project) Audio Recordings
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
1.12 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
98.76 %
0.09 %
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
0.03 %

Christian Segments Percent
0.0 %
0.0 %
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Etnopedia   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Copyright © 2015 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.