Bhanumati in India

Joshua Project has identified the Bhanumati only in India
Population
6,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The 6,700 Bhanumatis were traditionally magicians and tight-rope walkers. Through the years they lost the financial patronage from feudal chiefs. Today they are engaged in both agricultural and non-agricultural work. Women often work as day laborers, but sadly, it is very common for unmarried Bhanumati girls to engage in prostitution. Though this line of "work" is socially approved in their communities, they pay a high price for it. Bhanumati prostitutes must live in separate houses with their illegitimate children. Only midwifes from their own community will deliver babies born to prostitutes, since women from other communities will not deliver an illegitimate child.

Among their own community, they speak Malvi, but they use Hindi when communicating with outsiders. They have less contact with other communities than most Dalit groups.


Where Are they Located?

Though they are from the Rajasthani people group cluster, most of them live either in Madhya Pradesh or Chhattisgarh than in the state of Rajasthan.


Prayer Points

Their isolation from other communities may prove to be a challenge to taking the gospel to them. Pray for the Lord to make a way for Bhanumati people to find and embrace their true Savior.

References

Some information from "The Scheduled Castes" K. S. Singh, ed. Oxford University Press, USA (1994)


People Name General Bhanumati
People Name in Country Bhanumati
Population in India 6,900
World Population 6,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16485
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Madhya Pradesh (4,600) Chhattisgarh (1,800) Rajasthan (600)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Madhya Pradesh (4,600) Chhattisgarh (1,800)
Rajasthan (600)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Hindi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Chhattisgarhi (1,100) Malvi (400) Nimadi (30)
Primary Language: Hindi (5,300 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 4
Secondary Languages:
Chhattisgarhi (1,100) Malvi (400)
Nimadi (30)
For Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.