Bishnupuria in India


Population
91,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bishnupriya (Manipuri) are a 100% Hindu community living in the northeastern corner of Bangladesh mostly in the Moulvibazar district of Sylhet division. They point to Manipur state of India as their homeland, and they still have a majority of their people in various northeastern states of India. They are mostly farmers, though their younger generations are becoming increasingly more educated and looking for other opportunities. They are very proud of their culture/religion, and are well-known in Bangladesh for their dances; their identity is very much tied to their Hindu culture/religion. Largely because of this, there is still not a single known Christian among the Bishnupriya in Bangladesh. Missionary activity among them has been and is limited because of their belief that to be Bishnupriya is to be Hindu. Outsiders trying to spread the gospel are not tolerated, and individuals may resist the gospel for fear that they will lose their place in the Bishnupriya society if they become Christians. Still, because of the Bishnupriya community's desire for development and aid, missionaries can easily gain access to the community by engaging them in the social, economic, and health sectors. Going beyond merely providing aid may prove
difficult, however.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Bishnupuria
People Name in Country Bishnupuria
Population in India 91,000
World Population 103,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 20209
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Manipur (80,000) Assam (11,000)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Manipur (80,000) Assam (11,000)
Primary Language: Bishnupriya (89,000 speakers)
Language Code: bpy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Assamese (40)
Primary Language: Bishnupriya (89,000 speakers)
Language Code: bpy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Assamese (40)
For Primary Language: Bishnupriya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1995)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
0.07 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.93 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.