Husseinat in Sudan

Joshua Project has identified the Husseinat only in Sudan
Population
167,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Husseinat
People Name in Country Husseinat
Population in Sudan 167,000
World Population 167,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19020
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (167,000 speakers)
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (167,000 speakers)
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1927-1964)
New Testament Yes   (1978)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.