Mahratta Kunbi in Pakistan


Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mahratta Kunbi
People Name in Country Mahratta Kunbi
Population in Pakistan 16,000
World Population 7,818,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 17599
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Sindh (16,000) Punjab (100)
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Sindh (16,000) Punjab (100)
Primary Language: Sindhi (12,000 speakers)
Language Code: snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Saraiki (1,300) Koli, Kachi (600) Koli, Wadiyara (400) Koli, Parkari (200)
Kachchi (70)
Primary Language: Sindhi (12,000 speakers)
Language Code: snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Saraiki (1,300) Koli, Kachi (600)
Koli, Wadiyara (400) Koli, Parkari (200)
Kachchi (70)
For Primary Language: Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1825-1981)
New Testament Yes   (1890-1992)
Complete Bible Yes   (1954)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.