Jangam (Muslim traditions) in Pakistan


Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jangam (Muslim traditions)
People Name in Country Jangam (Muslim traditions)
Population in Pakistan 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 17568
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Gilgit-Baltistan (700)
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Gilgit-Baltistan (700)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Balti (600 speakers)
Language Code: bft   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Shina (60)
Primary Language: Balti (600 speakers)
Language Code: bft   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Shina (60)
For Primary Language: Balti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1903-1940)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Balti
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Joe Kirkendall  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.