Chiru in India

Joshua Project has identified the Chiru only in India
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chiru
People Name in Country Chiru
Population in India 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16598
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Manipur (9,300) Nagaland (500) Assam (200) Arunachal Pradesh (10)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 4
Manipur (9,300) Nagaland (500)
Assam (200) Arunachal Pradesh (10)
Primary Language: Chiru (9,400 speakers)
Language Code: cdf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 20
Secondary Languages:
Kom (100) Hmar (80) English (50) Gangte (40)
Naga, Liangmai (30) Naga, Mao (30) Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (20) Karbi (20)
Juang Hindi Chin, Thado Chin, Paite
Naga, Wancho Naga, Chang Chin, Mara: Lakher Vaiphei
Bengali Assamese Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken
Primary Language: Chiru (9,400 speakers)
Language Code: cdf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 20
Secondary Languages:
Kom (100) Hmar (80)
English (50) Gangte (40)
Naga, Liangmai (30) Naga, Mao (30)
Naga, Inpui: Naga, Kabui (20) Karbi (20)
Juang (10) Hindi (0)
Chin, Thado (0) Chin, Paite (0)
Naga, Wancho (0) Naga, Chang (0)
Chin, Mara: Lakher (0) Vaiphei (0)
Bengali (0) Assamese (0)
Arabic, Mesopotamian Spoken (0)
For Primary Language: Chiru

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.01 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
98.26 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.62 %
Islam
0.11 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
1.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Charles Keen  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.