Pitcairner in Pitcairn Islands


Population
50
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Pitcairn, a British possession, is the least-populated non-sovereign country in the world. Almost all Pitcairners, in nine families, are descendants of the HMS Bounty mutineers and their Tahitian companions. They arrived on Pitcairn in 1790.


Where Are they Located?

All 50 inhabitants live on Pitcairn Island, one of four in the island group, east of French Polynesia in the southeastern Pacific. It can only be reached by boat from French Polynesia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Pitkern, an English creole dialect (with some mixture of Tahitian), is the primary language. Public moral behavior, once strictly regulated, has been relaxed somewhat in recent years. Pitcairners practice subsistence agriculture, with barter, and sustain their economy with the sale of collector stamps, exported honey, and handicrafts to cargo and cruise ships. One of the more isolated populations in the world, there is no airport. The workforce consists of fifteen people.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most are Seventh-Day Adventists, though only a few are regular worshippers.


What Are Their Needs?

In recent years there have been notorious cases of sexual abuse and rape allegations. Six men were convicted of various sexual crimes. Isolation and a small population most likely have created a situation in which community healing is needed. True discipleship to Jesus Christ is necessary to heal this tiny country.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Pitcairn community will find healing and forgiveness for widespread sexual abuse.
* Pray that the true Gospel will reach every heart on Pitcairn.
* Pray that their isolation will not keep the Pitcairners from finding their own global vision.


Profile Source:   Thomas Watch  

People Name General Pitcairner, Norfolk
People Name in Country Pitcairner
Population in Pitcairn Islands 50
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 5
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Alternate Names
People ID 14410
Country Pitcairn Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pitcairn Island, Norfolk Island, Fiji, some second-generation Pitcairn Islanders in Australia and New Zealand.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Pitcairn Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pitcairn Island, Norfolk Island, Fiji, some second-generation Pitcairn Islanders in Australia and New Zealand.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk (0 speakers)
Language Code: pih   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
English
Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk (0 speakers)
Language Code: pih   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
English
For Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source: Thomas Watch  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.