Tanaoli in Pakistan

Joshua Project has identified the Tanaoli only in Pakistan
Population
648,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Tanaoli are one of the several mountain ethnic groups living along the lines of communication that connect Pakistan, Afghanistan, Tajikistan, China, and India. These groups have an unusual and ancient culture, and live in beautiful surroundings. Their social structures emphasize the strength of blood ties. Their communal life is ruled by fairly strict rules of honor and arbitration by authorities. The Tanaoli live in the central pre-Himalayan mountains to the north of the Punjab.


Ministry Obstacles

The Tanaoli live in an area that is difficult to enter, because of the terrain and because of the political and religious situation.


Outreach Ideas

Much prayer is needed for the Tanaoli, to prepare them to understand and believe the good news of Christ when it comes to them.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are probably no followers of Jesus among the Tanaoli today, but pray for the ones that the Lord will soon draw to himself. Pray they will have Scripture available, as well as other study materials. Pray they will be without any kind of impurity, or greed.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for peace and stable conditions for the Tanaoli people, and for the ability to care adequately for their families.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-11-23
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-11-08
People Name General Tanaoli
People Name in Country Tanaoli
Population in Pakistan 648,000
World Population 648,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19466
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (648,000) Federally Administer (100)
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (648,000) Federally Administer (100)
Primary Language: Hindko, Northern (231,000 speakers)
Language Code: hno   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 13
Secondary Languages:
Pashto, Northern (150,000) Hindko, Southern (128,000) Shina, Kohistani (44,000) Urdu (29,000)
Panjabi, Western (27,000) Shina (5,200) Kohistani, Indus (2,400) Bateri (2,100)
Kalami (800) Chilisso (200) Saraiki (80) Gowro (20)
Primary Language: Hindko, Northern (231,000 speakers)
Language Code: hno   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 13
Secondary Languages:
Pashto, Northern (150,000) Hindko, Southern (128,000)
Shina, Kohistani (44,000) Urdu (29,000)
Panjabi, Western (27,000) Shina (5,200)
Kohistani, Indus (2,400) Bateri (2,100)
Kalami (800) Chilisso (200)
Saraiki (80) Gowro (20)
For Primary Language: Hindko, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1929)
New Testament Yes   (1991)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindko, Northern
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Steve Evans   Creative Commons  
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.