Lugbara, Low in Uganda

Joshua Project has identified the Lugbara, Low only in Uganda
Population
515,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lugbara, Low
People Name in Country Lugbara, Low
Population in Uganda 515,000
World Population 515,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19162
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest corner, north of Lake Albert, Yumbe District, Aringa County, north of Lugbara, west of Ma'di.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northwest corner, north of Lake Albert, Yumbe District, Aringa County, north of Lugbara, west of Ma'di.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Aringa (515,000 speakers)
Language Code: luc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Aringa (515,000 speakers)
Language Code: luc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Aringa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2003-2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Aringa
Text / Printed Matter Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
55.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.