Qassab in Pakistan

Population

1,001,000

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Introduction / History

The Kasai or Qassab people are also known as Kassab, Bakar Qassab, Quresh, Gau Gowa or Guru Qussai, Shaikh, Chikwa and Gai Kassia, etc. They are found in different states of India especially in the big towns and cities. Their community name Qassab in Arabic means-to cut. They claim that their origin is from Arabia.

They are a professional Muslim caste of butchers and slaughterers of animals and selling meat. Many of them are now engaged in business or work as daily-wage labours. The Kasai or Qassabs speak Urdu among themselves but are equally conversant with Hindi. Though they use the Perso-Arabic script, sometimes they also use the Devanagari script.

Both child and adult marriages are in practice. Group marriages are also performed at public places like the Idgah. Normally only the husband can divorce his wife, however the wife is also entitled to seek divorce through her parents. Circumcision is performed for the males. The dead are buried and a forty-day mourning day is observed.

The Kasai has a council known as Jamat, which constitutes of five chosen members. All types of disputes are referred to the Jamat. They adhere to the Islamic code of conduct with regard to marriage, divorce, remarriage and the inheritance of property. Their sacred specialist is the Qazi, who performs worship and other rituals.

The Kasai people belong to the Sunni sect and they profess Islam. They have faith in Nasir Pir. The Imam and Qazi impart religious teachings and perform the religious rites. Traditionally they do not accept water and food from Hindu communities. They share the burial grounds and mosques with other Muslim groups.

Alternate names: Qassab, Gau Qassab, Quresh, Bakar, Gau Gowa or Guru Qussai, Shaik, Chikwa, Gai Kassia.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kasai or Qassab people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* That the practice of child marriages among the Kasai or Qassab people may come to an end.
* That they would embrace changes for the better through education and developmental programmes and opportunities.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-11-11
People Name General Qassab
People Name in Country Qassab
Population in Pakistan 1,001,000
World Population 2,111,000
Countries 4
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged or Unknown Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Are Katika, Bakali, Bakarkasai, Bakarqassab, Chikwa, Dana Kasai, Gai Kasai, Kasab, Kasai, Kasai Bhai, Kassai, Katgar, Katika, Katuga, Khatik, Khatki, Qureshi, Saheb, Saheb Bhai, Sultani
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Punjabi
People Name General Qassab
Ethnic Code CNN25r
Country Pakistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution rankinging, )
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Panjabi, Western (654,000) Urdu (164,000) Seraiki (71,000) Sindhi (69,000)
Hindko, Southern (12,000) Hindko, Northern (11,000) Bagri (4,800) Marwari (2,400)
Shina, Kohistani (300) Waneci (50)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Panjabi, Western 654,000 Urdu 164,000
Seraiki 71,000 Sindhi 69,000
Hindko, Southern 12,000 Hindko, Northern 11,000
Bagri 4,800 Marwari 2,400
Shina, Kohistani 300 Waneci 50
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1885-1922)
New Testament Yes   (1819-2000)
Complete Bible No
Category Resource
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Punjabi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Panjabi, Western
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Scripture Bible-in-Your-Language
Scripture Bibles, Bible League
Scripture EasyBibles
Scripture EasyBibles
Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-11-11

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.