Gandharva in Nepal


Population
6,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Gandharva sing in motor vehicles to earn extra money. Singing is their traditional occupation but is now dying out and may come to an end.


Where Are they Located?

The Gandharva moved from India to Nepal and live to some degree in the middle hill regions from east to west of Nepal. They are mostly in the Pokhara region and mainly in Batulechaour.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Gandharva work now in service as laborers and some have their own businesses. Many of the young work as taxi drivers and some have food shops. They have improved financially and socially. The Gandharva are also called Gayak and Gaine and these names mean singing.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are Hindus by religion.


Prayer Points

* Pray that God will give the Gandharva dreams and visions leading them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that gospel materials will lead them to salvation too.

References

http://www.pokharacity.com/an-indigenous-group-of-pokhara/


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Gandharva
People Name in Country Gandharva
Population in Nepal 6,900
World Population 7,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 16776
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East and south central..   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States on file: 11
Bheri (1,400) Rapti (1,300) Lumbini (1,300) Gandaki (1,300)
Narayani (600) Bagmati (400) Dhawalagiri (200) Mechi (200)
Seti (80) Mahakali (60) Kosi (40)
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East and south central..   Source:  www.ethnologue.com
Total States on file: 11
Bheri (1,400) Rapti (1,300)
Lumbini (1,300) Gandaki (1,300)
Narayani (600) Bagmati (400)
Dhawalagiri (200) Mechi (200)
Seti (80) Mahakali (60)
Kosi (40)
Primary Language: Nepali (6,900 speakers)
Language Code: npi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Dotyali (100)
Primary Language: Nepali (6,900 speakers)
Language Code: npi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Dotyali (100)
For Primary Language: Nepali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1850-1961)
New Testament Yes   (1821-2010)
Complete Bible Yes   (1914-2004)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Nepali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nepali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video New Way - Naya Goreto (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Until We Met (Indigitube.tv)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.97 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
1.64 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
97.29 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.10 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.