Tiv in Nigeria


Population
4,044,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tiv
People Name in Country Tiv
Population in Nigeria 4,044,000
World Population 4,046,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15505
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Benue state, Makurdi, Gwer, Gboko Kwande, Vandeikya, and Katsina Ala LGAs; Plateau state, Lafia LGA; Taraba state, Bali, Takum, and Wukari LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Benue state, Makurdi, Gwer, Gboko Kwande, Vandeikya, and Katsina Ala LGAs; Plateau state, Lafia LGA; Taraba state, Bali, Takum, and Wukari LGAs.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Tiv (4,044,000 speakers)
Language Code: tiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tiv (4,044,000 speakers)
Language Code: tiv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Tiv

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1916-1959)
New Testament Yes   (1936-1942)
Complete Bible Yes   (1964)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tiv
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
98.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
90.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.