Danu in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Danu only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
116,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Danu people speak a nonstandard variety of Burmese. They live within Shan State, Myanmar, in the townships of Taunggyi, Yak Sauk, Pindaya, Ywa Ngan, Ye Oo, Aung Ban, and Kalaw.

They are fishermen and agriculturalists. A


What Are Their Beliefs?

lmost all of the Danu people are Buddhists. Some outreach is being done among them by local evangelists and missionaries from other people groups within Myanmar.


What Are Their Needs?

Since the Danu people speak a nonstandard variety of Burmese, they would probably be able to adequately use the Burmese Bible. However, it would be beneficial to produce evangelistic materials (such as audio-visual materials, songs, tracts, etc.) in the Danu language.


Prayer Points

Pray that God will send more Christians to the Danu and that the Holy Spirit will soften their hearts so they will want to know the truth.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Danu
People Name in Country Danu
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 116,000
World Population 116,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20566
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Shan State, Danu self-administered zone, Ywa Ngan and Pindaya townships; Taunggyi, Yak Sauk, Ye Oo, Aung Ban, and Kalaw townships..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Shan State, Danu self-administered zone, Ywa Ngan and Pindaya townships; Taunggyi, Yak Sauk, Ye Oo, Aung Ban, and Kalaw townships..   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Primary Language: Danu (116,000 speakers)
Language Code: dnv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Danu (116,000 speakers)
Language Code: dnv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Danu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
90.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
8.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.