Kung in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Kung only in Cameroon
Population
2,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kung
People Name in Country Kung
Population in Cameroon 2,800
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 19339
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West Province, Menchum Division, Fungom Subdivision. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-West Province, Menchum Division, Fungom Subdivision. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Kung (2,800 speakers)
Language Code: kfl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kung (2,800 speakers)
Language Code: kfl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Kung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.