Batak Karo in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Batak Karo only in Indonesia
Population
925,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Where Are they Located?

The Batak Karo are located in the Karo highlands, North Sumatra. Most of them live in the Karo regency. Some of them live in Dairi, Deli Serdang, Medan, Langkat or Southeast Aceh. Some of them live in villages known as 'kuta.'


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of the Batak Karo who still live in their homeland are farmers. Some of the Batak Karo live outside their homeland, such as Jakarta, Bandung or Surabaya, some of the Batak Karo men who live outside their homeland work as minibus (angkot) drivers, private chauffeurs for rich families or bus drivers. Some others become truck drivers, or even street criminals (e.g. pickpockets, thugs/premans, etc.). Those who are educated go outside their homeland to become teachers.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Some of the Batak Karo are Christians, especially those who live in Dairi, but some of the Batak Karo people are Muslims, especially those who live in Deli Serdang, Medan, Langkat and Southeast Aceh. In Karo regency, there have never been conflicts between those two religious groups. It is common in a village in the Karo regency if there is a mosque and a church which are next to each other, it symbolizes peace and harmony between Muslims and Christians.


What Are Their Needs?

Some of the Batak Karo people are very poor, they need to go outside their homeland, or even outside Indonesia. But some of them who do that become poor and jobless. To solve that problem, the local district council send some of them to work abroad. In the Karo regency, some of the roads are damaged, they need the roads to be repaired.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Batak Karo
People Name in Country Batak Karo
Population in Indonesia 925,000
World Population 925,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18879
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central and north, west and northwest of Lake Toba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Central and north, west and northwest of Lake Toba.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Batak Karo (925,000 speakers)
Language Code: btx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Batak Karo (925,000 speakers)
Language Code: btx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Batak Karo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1910-1951)
New Testament Yes   (1928-1979)
Complete Bible Yes   (1987-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Batak Karo
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Today's Batak Karo Bible
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.