Yeji in Ghana

Joshua Project has identified the Yeji only in Ghana
Population
2,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yeji
People Name in Country Yeji
Population in Ghana 2,700
World Population 2,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 18871
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country A triangular area with Volta Lake south, Daka River northwest. Yeji is south of the lake.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country A triangular area with Volta Lake south, Daka River northwest. Yeji is south of the lake.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Chumburung (2,700 speakers)
Language Code: ncu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chumburung (2,700 speakers)
Language Code: ncu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Chumburung

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1994)
New Testament Yes   (1988-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (2010)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chumburung
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Abware̱se̱ŋ Wo̱re̱-ɔ
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Abware̱se̱ŋ Wo̱re̱-ɔ
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
91.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.