Goanese in Mozambique


Population
15,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Goanese
People Name in Country Goanese
Population in Mozambique 15,000
World Population 806,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16842
Primary Language: Konkani, Goan (0 speakers)
Language Code: gom   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Konkani, Goan (0 speakers)
Language Code: gom   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Konkani, Goan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1821-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1999)
Complete Bible Yes   (2006)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Portions
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Konkani, Goan
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Gods Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.