Garmatang in India

Joshua Project has identified the Garmatang only in India
Population
1,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The 1,000 Garmatang people of India's western state of Gujarat consider themselves to be priests for certain other Dalit communities. Though they have been priests in the past, most of them are now agricultural laborers, wage laborers, or petty traders.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They still practice child marriage. Most of the time their marriages are monogamous, and they prefer to marry cross-cousins. They sometimes have a bride price (where the groom's family pays the bride's family) or dowries (where the bride's family pays the groom's family). Under certain circumstances they allow for divorce. Divorced people are allowed to remarry.


What Are Their Beliefs?

These Hindus worship their ancestors, but their principle deity is Ganapati or Ganesh. They also worship Rama, Krishna, Hanumanji, Sitla mat and other Hindu deities.


Prayer Points

* Pray that they will taste and see that the Lord is good in such a powerful way that they will forsake all other gods. There are many Christian resources in Gujarati, the Garmatang's primary language.
* Pray that they will have easy access to Gujarati Bibles, films, and audio recordings.


People Name General Garmatang
People Name in Country Garmatang
Population in India 1,300
World Population 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 16793
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Gujarat (1,300)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Gujarat (1,300)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Gujarati (1,000 speakers)
Language Code: guj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Kachchi (300)
Primary Language: Gujarati (1,000 speakers)
Language Code: guj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Kachchi (300)
For Primary Language: Gujarati

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1809-1965)
New Testament Yes   (1820-1985)
Complete Bible Yes   (1823-2005)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gujarati
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter Fathers Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.