Birjia in Bangladesh


Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"Oh, this hand of mine!" said the young Birjia woman. She went on to explain in a matter of fact way, tenderly lifting her limply hanging left hand with the right one: "Last year I met with an accident and broke this hand. I don't have enough money to go to the town hospital. Initially there was pain, but now, not much, and I got used to working with one hand. You see, as well as that my husband passed away a few months ago, and I'm earning for the whole family." This Birjia woman, not in a position to afford medical treatment for her broken hand, had managed to live with it!


Where Are they Located?

Birjia, or Birgia, people are also known as the Bijori. They number about 5,500 and live mainly in Jharkahand, and some parts of Chhattisgarh. They basically live in the interior of the forests and do not have proper access to the outside world; as a result they lack education and proper medical facilities. Their forest territory is inhabited by a lot of wild animals. The wild animals constantly pose a threat to their crops and their lives.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Despite such a small population of Birjia, there are about 1000 Christians, the reason being their receptivity to the Gospel message. There are more than 10 churches, which include house churches. It is good to see some Birjia Christians working as pastors, reaching their own people with the Good News. There are also some cross-cultural evangelists. The people are very positive towards any Christian activity. One Birjia Christian is very interested in translating God's Word into his mother tongue. These people are in need of education, medical help and community development. A strong Birjia Christian community would be established only if God's Word is given to them in the language they can best understand - Birjia.


What Are Their Needs?

Birjia people are economically very poor; most of them still depend on forest products for their livelihood now. They are short-statured and not very healthy, due to malnutrition. The literacy rate is also very low among them. However the people are very good-natured, and are happy to see outsiders. They warmly welcome even a stranger, and offer to help in every possible way.


Prayer Points

* The often neglected Birjia people to be given benefits from the government.
* Christian workers to go as educationalists, medical workers, Bible translators and literacy workers.
* The growing number of Birjia Christians to be rooted in God's Word.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Birjia
People Name in Country Birjia
Population in Bangladesh 300
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 16463
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Sylhet (300)
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 1
Sylhet (300)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Sylheti (200 speakers)
Language Code: syl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Bengali (20)
Primary Language: Sylheti (200 speakers)
Language Code: syl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Bengali (20)
For Primary Language: Sylheti

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1993)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sylheti
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
96.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.