Yamap in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yamap only in Papua New Guinea
Population
2,300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Yamap people live in the villages of their homeland, although there are clusters of Yamap speakers in cities as well. Most people keep small gardens where they grow coffee and betel nut, but transportation costs to market leave little profit. For cash income, they usually depend on relatives who are working in urban areas and sending money home.


What Are Their Beliefs?


Protestant missionaries evangelized the Huon Gulf between 1920 and 1950. Today, most residents of the area's small language groups consider themselves Christians and belong to a denominational church.

But lifestyles have changed little. Most still fear the spirits and curses from their animistic past. People blame ghosts of the dead, sorcery or judgment for sin when someone dies unexpectedly.

Because the Good News is not in their language, it has not penetrated their hearts or their culture. They need to understand the power of God and the authority of Jesus. They need the truth in their own language in order to relate to God on a personal level and to recognize the life and power of His Spirit within them.

Church leaders long to see their members truly free from fear of evil spirits, curses and spells. Although Yamap is spoken by a small population, the people who speak them are individually precious to God.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yamap
People Name in Country Yamap
Population in Papua New Guinea 2,300
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15970
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Francisco River area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe Province, Francisco River area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Yamap (2,300 speakers)
Language Code: ymp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yamap (2,300 speakers)
Language Code: ymp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Yamap

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymoous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.