Yakamul in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Yakamul only in Papua New Guinea
Population
4,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Kap speakers live in the Sandaun Province of Papua New Guinea. Two villages are located on the coast and speakers also live on three small islands about 7 kilometers from the mainland.

Sago is a major food in the area. People mix sago with boiling water to make a jelly like substance which they eat. People in the mainland villages harvest sago both for their own consumption and to sell at market. They also have gardens where they grow fruit and vegetables, most of which they eat themselves. People on the islands are short of land and only have small gardens. They are fishermen, catching fish on the reefs next to their islands. To get other food they either sell or trade the fish they catch. For half of the year, when the seas are rough, it is difficult and dangerous for them to travel to the mainland to sell or trade their fish. The island people regularly face hunger because of this. Many church leaders on the islands requested prayer about this shortage of food.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The area was first evangelized by the Catholic church in the 1890s. Other denominations began churches in the area from the 1960s onwards. There are now many different denominations with churches in the area. However, many people are Christian in name only. Several church leaders felt there was a need for people to repent and change their lives.

The Kap language is becoming less widely spoken as people are shifting to speaking Tok Pisin, a trade language. Most children do not speak Kap.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yakamul
People Name in Country Yakamul
Population in Papua New Guinea 4,700
World Population 4,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15955
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, between Paup and Yakamul coast; Ali, Seleo, and Angel islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun Province, between Paup and Yakamul coast; Ali, Seleo, and Angel islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Kap (4,700 speakers)
Language Code: ykm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kap (4,700 speakers)
Language Code: ykm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Kap

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.