Lampung Sungkai in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Lampung Sungkai only in Indonesia
Population
98,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Sungkai have a strong social structure and make up their own subgroup within the Lampung cluster. The Sungkai are also referred to as the Bunga Mayang. The Sungkai live in North Lampung regency, in the subdistricts of Muara Sungkai, Bunga Mayang, South Sungkai and North Sungkai. According to their ancient historical records, the Sungkai are likely closely related to the Lampung Pesisir, Lampung Way Kanan and Lampung Pubian. However, they have unique cultural characteristics in that they hold to the Pepadun cultural traditions, whereas the Pesisir people, who speak a dialect of the same language, hold to the Saibatin cultural tradition. The Sungkai use a dialect of the Lampung Api language. There are several levels of formal language (registers) that are used for special purposes. Most Sungkai can also speak Indonesian. A few of them can also use the languages of local transmigrant groups like Sundanese and Javanese.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They hold to the Pepadun cultural tradition. The word pepadun means "chair" or a seat used by a ruler. The leadership system in Sungkai is congregational in that there are many punyimbang (cultural leaders) who have the right of voice in community meetings, acting much like a congress. Family ties among the Sungkai are very strong and the Sungkai clans use a system of consensus for resolving issues amongst themselves. The Sungkai have a strong ethnic identity; so even though they are small in population, they avoid intermarrying and becoming part of one of the larger people groups around them such as the Abung. At present, the Sungkai desire to form their own regency on the grounds that they are their own group and should have their own regency, like the Way Kanan people in Way Kanan regency and the Abung people in North Lampung regency. Farming is the typical work of the Sungkai people. Their villages are generally not very large and the boundaries between villages are not clear to an outsider, because the villages are situated very close to each other. Their dwellings have already undergone the change from the traditional raised wooden houses to the more modern cinderblock and concrete houses; almost no one uses the elevated wooden homes anymore. The Sungkai live in close proximity to transmigrant groups; in a few Sungkai villages, outsiders make up the majority of the population.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Lampung Sungkai hold strongly to their Islamic identity and fiercely challenge conversions to other religions. Social interactions with people from other religions are positive, though and major problems related to religious tensions have not been reported in this area. This shows that religious solidarity is fairly strong in the Lampung Sungkai area.


What Are Their Needs?

Coffee is a common local commodity among the Lampung Sungkai; besides selling coffee beans, coffee is also produced in the form of coffee powder. In North Lampung regency coffee production is still a home-based industry, in which families produce coffee powder to sell as a source of additional income. Thus, assistance regarding better management of local coffee production and getting the coffee to good markets would greatly help the Sungkai people.



Profile Source:   IPN, 2011   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Lampung Sungkai
People Name in Country Lampung Sungkai
Population in Indonesia 98,000
World Population 98,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15124
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West, central, and south Lampung Province; south Benkulu Province around Krui, Sanggi, Kotajawa, South Sumatra, south of Muaradua, near headwaters of Kanan River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West, central, and south Lampung Province; south Benkulu Province around Krui, Sanggi, Kotajawa, South Sumatra, south of Muaradua, near headwaters of Kanan River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Lampung Api (98,000 speakers)
Language Code: ljp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lampung Api (98,000 speakers)
Language Code: ljp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Lampung Api

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999-2000)
New Testament Yes   (2002)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Condemnation or Forgiveness (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lampung Api
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
100.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: IPN   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Profile Source: IPN, 2011   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.