Putoh in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Putoh only in Indonesia
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Putoh
People Name in Country Putoh
Population in Indonesia 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14488
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Kalimantan Province, east of Lundayeh and Sa'ban, Mentarang River, Longberang, Mensalong, Bangalan areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East Kalimantan Province, east of Lundayeh and Sa'ban, Mentarang River, Longberang, Mensalong, Bangalan areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Putoh (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: put   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Putoh (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: put   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Putoh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
90.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.