Obolo in Nigeria

Joshua Project has identified the Obolo only in Nigeria
Population
278,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Obolo
People Name in Country Obolo
Population in Nigeria 278,000
World Population 278,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14114
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state, Andoni LGA; Akwa Ibom state, Eastern Obolo LGA, islands off southern coast. Ibibio [ibb] east and northeast, Ogoni [ogo] northwest, Ibani [iby] west, Atlantic Ocean south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rivers state, Andoni LGA; Akwa Ibom state, Eastern Obolo LGA, islands off southern coast. Ibibio [ibb] east and northeast, Ogoni [ogo] northwest, Ibani [iby] west, Atlantic Ocean south.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Obolo (278,000 speakers)
Language Code: ann   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Obolo (278,000 speakers)
Language Code: ann   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Obolo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1987-2011)
New Testament Yes   (1991-2010)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Obolo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 34.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
25.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.