Banyole in Uganda

Joshua Project has identified the Banyole only in Uganda
Population
586,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Banyole are one of the Bantu ethnic groups of Uganda. They speak Lunyole. The Banyole are largely Christian, with Islam being the other major religion. There is also a small percentage of traditionalists. Understanding of Scripture is limited due to a low literacy rate and a weak understanding of the languages in which Scripture is published (Luganda and English). This shallow understanding of Scripture allows the people who have been converted to Christianity to become vulnerable to backsliding - falling back on traditional religious practices, among other reasons, with some of them even being drawn to Islam. The need for missionaries is for assistance in translating and in further understanding of Scripture, as well as deepening the local pastors' and leaders' understanding of Scripture through training and discipleship.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Banyole
People Name in Country Banyole
Population in Uganda 586,000
World Population 586,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14101
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, Tororo District.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, Tororo District.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Nyole (586,000 speakers)
Language Code: nuj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nyole (586,000 speakers)
Language Code: nuj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Nyole

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2006-2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nyole
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
65.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Doug Wicks  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.