Nao in Ethiopia

Joshua Project has identified the Nao only in Ethiopia
Population
14,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nao People Group are part of the Gimira cluster which includes the Dizi, the Tsara, the Benesho and the She. They and the Nao and the others in the Gimira cluster, inhabit the extreme southern and southwestern reaches of the densely forested Kaffa highlands of southwestern Ethiopia. They reside in an altitude of 1500-2500 meters which is not easily accessible. As opposed to the Dizi, the Benesho and others who are migrants to the area, the Nao together with the Tsara were the indigenous inhabitants of the land. They speak Nayi language, an Omotic language which has 58% lexical similarity with Diizin.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Nao subsist by farming. They supplement their diet through fishing and also gathering fruits and vegetables. The Nao were strong and numerous people and had their own kingdom before their active colonization by the Kaffa Kingdom in the mid 19th century. They are now reduced to a fewer number through the war and slavery they were subjected to. The active "Kaffanization" of their culture and language has played a role in their near extinction as a people group.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are followers of an ethnic religion.


Prayer Points

* Ask the Lord to reach these marginalized and geographically inaccessible people for His glory.
* Pray to the Lord to send laborers to the field. Pray to the Lord to provide evangelistic resources in their language.


Profile Source:   MANI 

People Name General Nao
People Name in Country Nao
Population in Ethiopia 14,000
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13951
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Decha Awraja, Kafa region, and scattered in Kafa area; Shoa Bench Wereda, Dulkuma village; Sheko Wereda: Aybera, Kosa, and Jomdos villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Ethiopia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 18  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Decha Awraja, Kafa region, and scattered in Kafa area; Shoa Bench Wereda, Dulkuma village; Sheko Wereda: Aybera, Kosa, and Jomdos villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Nayi (14,000 speakers)
Language Code: noz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nayi (14,000 speakers)
Language Code: noz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Nayi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
75.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source: MANI 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.