Matmata in Tunisia

Joshua Project has identified the Matmata only in Tunisia
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Matmata are a small Berber speaking tribe in a town of the same name in southern Tunisia. Some of the local residents live in traditional underground "troglodyte" structures. The structures typical for the village are created by digging a large pit in the ground. Around the perimeter of this pit artificial caves are then dug to be used as rooms, with some homes comprising multiple pits, connected by trench-like passageways. Today, Matmata is a popular tourist attraction, and most of the population lives on tourism and folklore exhibitions in their homes. The Matmata are entirely Muslim.


Ministry Obstacles

Southern Tunisia is not generally accessible to outsiders, certainly not to Christian workers. Creative means of access is called for.


Outreach Ideas

Please pray for Gospel radio to be available in the Nafusi language and that the people will learn of these broadcasts. Pray the Lord will give them understanding as they listen.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There almost certainly are no followers of Jesus among the Matmata today. Pray the Lord will give these people a growing interest in Isa (Jesus) as the Koran is read, and that at the proper time Jesus will reveal himself to these people as Savior and Lord.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Please pray for peace throughout Tunisia. Pray also the small Matmata tribe will have adequate rainfall for their crops and herds, and for improved educational opportunities for their children.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Prayer Links:
Pray4Tunisia
People Name General Matmata
People Name in Country Matmata
Population in Tunisia 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 13587
Country Tunisia
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, Mediterranean islands (Jerba), isolated villages south of Jerba; Pacha, old Medina, and Bab Souika streets in Tunis (Tamezret); Tamezret village near Zeraoua and Taoujjout, south of Gabès (Tamezret).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Tunisia
Region Middle East and North Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast, Mediterranean islands (Jerba), isolated villages south of Jerba; Pacha, old Medina, and Bab Souika streets in Tunis (Tamezret); Tamezret village near Zeraoua and Taoujjout, south of Gabès (Tamezret).   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Nafusi (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: jbn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nafusi (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: jbn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Nafusi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Alain Bachellier   Creative Commons  
Map Source: Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.